7/8th Grade Softball

Summer 2019  -  Softball

Rain Out/Inclement Weather Decisions:
Please check the www.valleyleaguesports.com
website before calling about rain outs. Registered coaches that use text messaging will receive notice via text.  Rain out decisions will be made by the home team association by 3:00 p.m. on game days. The home association is responsible for contacting both the visiting association (club) as well as the visiting team coach no later than 3:00 p.m.

---->For a list of Association Contacts Click Here <----


Score reporting:
Within 48 hours of the scheduled game time, the winning team must report the score and innings pitched for both teams in the game.  Each coach that is registered will be able to post scores for their games only.  The team listed on top is the visitor and the bottom is home.  Innings pitched will be logged in the comments section, following the format below. 

To help keep the reporting consistent, they must be entered using the following format:

(V) #44 V. Garrett-4, #12 T. Stevens-3, #18 S. Bradbury-1 / (H)  #4 J. Smith-3, #10 F. Johnson-2, #22 R. Frederick-2

Rules state that 1 pitch constitutes an inning, therefore a pitching line may add up to more than the number of innings actually played.

Ed Van Vlack is the 7/8th Grade league administrator, please email or call with questions.
pyac@peak.org   541-929-4040
**Click here to download the 2019 Valley League Softball Rules**
Regular Season Standings
TeamWinLossPCTHTH
Lebanon 1110.9171
Harrisburg 1110.9172
Stayton 1020.833
Central Red 840.667
Philomath SubwayPhilomath #1 750.583
Philomath Figaro'sPhilomath #2 660.500
Central Black 2100.167
Monroe 180.111
EclipseDallas 1100.091
AlbanyLowe's 0100.000
PCT = Winning PercentageHTH = Head-To-Head

View Full Standings

 

Away team listed first
Home team listed second

Regular Season Schedule & Results
  • Show Week
  • All
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
Week 4
Week 5
Week 6
Week 7

7/8th Grade Softball Playoffs

Print Custom Print Subscribe

Tournament Bracket

Champion Lebanon
2nd Central Red
3rd Philomath Subway
3rd Stayton
    
Lebanon   20
        
 

Game 1

Mon 7/8/19

6:00 PM

H=#13 Kayla-3, #3 Bailey-2.
V=#7 Ahnika-2, #4 Elizabeth-2
Lebanon   17
   
 

Game 3

Tue 7/9/19

6:00 PM

   
 
Philomath Subway   3
     
Lebanon 
     
 
 
Stayton   10
   
 

Game 2

Mon 7/8/19

6:00 PM

   
 
Central Red   4
   
 
Central Red   11