2019 Softball updated to divisional play 5/23/18
Spring 2019 - Softball
A Division (North) B Division (South)
Anna Maria Albertus
Emmanuel JWU
Norwich Lasell
Rivier Regis
St Joe’s ME Simmons
Suffolk St Joe’s CT
Proposed Playing Format
Division A (North) Division B (South)
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 A, B, C, D, E, F,
Schedule Schedule
1 – all of Division A + A , B, C A – all of Division B + 1, 5, 6
2 – all of Division A + B, C, D B - all of Division B + 1, 2, 6
3 - all of Division A + C, D, E C - all of Division B + 1, 2, 3
4 - all of Division A + D, E, F D - all of Division B + 2, 3, 4
5 - all of Division A + E, F, A E - all of Division B + 3, 4, 5
6 - all of Division A + F, A, B F - all of Division B + 4, 5, 6
*placement determined alphabetically
2019 Tournament Schedule (New format Adopted August 2018). Game times will be determined by the Host Site Directors and approved by the Commissioner. The first round of the tournament is single-elimination.
Tuesday April 30, 2019
North Play-in game #4 North-seed at #3 North-seed
South Play-in game #4 South-seed at #3 South-seed
Thursday May 2, 2019
Game 1: Winner of North Play-in game vs. #2 North-seed played at #1 North-seed
Game 2: Winner of South Play-in game vs. #2 South-seed played at #1 South-seed
Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. #1 North-seed at #1 North seed
Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. #1 South-seed at #1 South seed
Saturday May 4, 2019 all games at #1 South Seed in 2019
Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 1
Game 6: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 2
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Sunday May 5, 2019 all games at #1 South Seed in 2019
Game 9: Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11: If necessary
The South Division No. 1 seed will host in odd years; the North Division No. 1 seed will host in even years (Adopted Nov. 2018).
Regular Season Standings | ||||
Team | Win | Loss | PCT | |
Albertus Magnus | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Anna Maria | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Emmanuel | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Johnson & Wales | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Lasell | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Norwich | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Regis | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Rivier | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Saint Joseph CT | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Saint Joseph's ME | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Simmons | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
Suffolk | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
PCT = Winning Percentage |
Regular Season Schedule & Results | ||||||
Week | Date | Location | Home | Away | Comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week 1 | Sat 4/6/19 | Daly Field Brighton | Simmons | Regis | ||
Sat 4/6/19 | Nashua, NH | Rivier | Suffolk | |||
Sat 4/6/19 | New Haven, CT | Albertus Magnus | Saint Joseph's ME | |||
Sat 4/6/19 | Paxton MA | Anna Maria | Norwich | |||
Sat 4/6/19 | Roberto Clemente Field | Emmanuel | Lasell | |||
Sat 4/6/19 | W. Hartford, CT | Saint Joseph CT | Johnson & Wales | |||
Sun 4/7/19 | East Boston Memorial Field | Suffolk | Anna Maria | |||
Sun 4/7/19 | New Haven, CT | Albertus Magnus | Simmons | 2019 H/A reversed with divisional play | ||
Sun 4/7/19 | Northfield, VT | Norwich | Saint Joseph's ME | |||
Sun 4/7/19 | Regis Weston MA | Regis | Saint Joseph CT | |||
Sun 4/7/19 | Roberto Clemente Field | Emmanuel | Rivier | |||
Sun 4/7/19 | Scotts Miracle Gro Athletic Complex | Johnson & Wales | Lasell | |||
Week 2 | Sat 4/13/19 | Daly Field Brighton | Simmons | Johnson & Wales | ||
Sat 4/13/19 | East Boston Memorial Field | Suffolk | Norwich | |||
Sat 4/13/19 | Paxton MA | Anna Maria | Albertus Magnus | |||
Sat 4/13/19 | Regis Weston MA | Regis | Emmanuel | |||
Sat 4/13/19 | Standish ME | Saint Joseph's ME | Rivier | |||
Sat 4/13/19 | Taylor Field at Lasell College | Lasell | Saint Joseph CT | |||
Sun 4/14/19 | Nashua, NH | Rivier | Simmons | |||
Sun 4/14/19 | Northfield, VT | Norwich | Emmanuel | |||
Sun 4/14/19 | Scotts Miracle Gro Athletic Complex | Johnson & Wales | Albertus Magnus | |||
Sun 4/14/19 | Standish ME | Saint Joseph's ME | Anna Maria | |||
Sun 4/14/19 | Taylor Field at Lasell College | Lasell | Regis | |||
Sun 4/14/19 | W. Hartford, CT | Saint Joseph CT | Suffolk | |||
Week 3 | Thu 4/18/19 | New Haven, CT | Albertus Magnus | Saint Joseph CT | ||
Thu 4/18/19 | Paxton MA | Anna Maria | Rivier | A | ||
Thu 4/18/19 | Regis Weston MA | Regis | Johnson & Wales | |||
Thu 4/18/19 | Roberto Clemente Field | Emmanuel | Suffolk | |||
Thu 4/18/19 | Standish ME | Saint Joseph's ME | Simmons | |||
Thu 4/18/19 | Taylor Field at Lasell College | Lasell | Norwich | |||
Sat 4/20/19 | Daly Field Brighton | Simmons | Lasell | |||
Sat 4/20/19 | East Boston Memorial Field | Suffolk | Albertus Magnus | 2019 H/A reversed with divisional play | ||
Sat 4/20/19 | Northfield, VT | Norwich | Regis | |||
Sat 4/20/19 | Roberto Clemente Field | Emmanuel | Saint Joseph's ME | 2019 H/A reversed with divisional play | ||
Sat 4/20/19 | Scotts Miracle Gro Athletic Complex | Johnson & Wales | Anna Maria | |||
Sat 4/20/19 | W. Hartford, CT | Saint Joseph CT | Rivier | |||
Sun 4/21/19 | No games Easter Sunday April 21, 2019 | |||||
Week 4 | Fri 4/26/19 | East Boston Memorial Field | Suffolk | Johnson & Wales | ||
Fri 4/26/19 | Nashua, NH | Rivier | Regis | |||
Fri 4/26/19 | New Haven, CT | Albertus Magnus | Lasell | 2019 H/A reversed with divisional play | ||
Fri 4/26/19 | Northfield, VT | Norwich | Simmons | |||
Fri 4/26/19 | Paxton MA | Anna Maria | Emmanuel | |||
Fri 4/26/19 | W. Hartford, CT | Saint Joseph CT | Saint Joseph's ME | |||
Sat 4/27/19 | Daly Field Brighton | Simmons | Saint Joseph CT | |||
Sat 4/27/19 | Nashua, NH | Rivier | Norwich | |||
Sat 4/27/19 | Regis Weston MA | Regis | Albertus Magnus | |||
Sat 4/27/19 | Scotts Miracle Gro Athletic Complex | Johnson & Wales | Emmanuel | |||
Sat 4/27/19 | Standish ME | Saint Joseph's ME | Suffolk | |||
Sat 4/27/19 | Taylor Field at Lasell College | Lasell | Anna Maria | |||
Sun 4/28/19 | Please keep Sunday 4/28/19 open for rain makeups. Thank you | |||||
Week 5 | Tue 4/30/19 | #4 North at #3 North Single elimination (North play-in game) | ||||
Week 5 | Tue 4/30/19 | #4 South at #3 South Single elimination (South play-in game) | ||||
Week 5 | Sun 5/5/19 | NCAA Tournament Selection May 5, 2019 | ||||
Playoff Bracket | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|