Parks and Rec
SCPR Online Reg. Icon
Play/No Play
TPUA
Dicks Logo
Arbiter logo
HWH Orthodontics
Topeka ER & Hospital

SCABA Baseball

SCABA BASEBALL

2022 SEASON TRYOUTS
8U Raptors - Aug. 1 @ 4:00 PM, Bettis Pee Wee 1.  Contact Darren Rottinghaus: 785-336-1591
 
9U Cubs - Bettis Sports Complex: Aug. 3 – 6:30 – PeeWee 1 and Aug. 10 – 6:30 – PeeWee 1. Contact Cory Davis 217-257-0608 or cory.e.davis2@gmail.com to RSVP.
 
9U Crush - Please schedule private tryouts.  Contact Trevor Hamilton (785-213-6963 or trhamilton56@gmail.com)
 
9U MSA Rebels - Aug. 8, 4 - 6 PM at Mammoth Sports Academy in Meriden. May also schedule private tryouts.  Contact Erik Monhollon (785-554-7457 or erikmonhollon@gmail.com)
 
9U Rangers - Aug. 4, 6:00 PM on Jim Parrish.  Private tryouts will also be considered.  Contact Matt Giffin (785-383-5475)
 
9U Stormchasers - Aug. 1, at 5:30 on PeeWee 2 and Aug. 3, at 6:00 PM on Jim Parrish. Contact Jeremy @ (785-249-2121 or jswed79@gmail.com) to RSVP if possible. Walkups are also welcomed.
 
9U Flyers - Aug. 2, 6:00 - 8:00 PM Pee Wee 2.  Contact Jim Shively, 785-633-7334, info@wbwed.com.
 
9U Knights - Aug. 7, 9:00 - 11:00 AM on PeeWee 1. Private tryouts available upon request.  Contact Coach Monroe at knightsyouthsportsks@gmail.com
 
9U Rebels - Aug. 7, 9:30 - 11:00 AM and Aug. 8, 1:00 - 2:30 PM at Felker #1.  Contact Jerika Henderson, 785-845-4205.  Private tryouts available upon request
 
9U Stars - Aug. 1st 6:00 - 7:30 on Felker #3, and Aug 10th & 17th 6:30 - 8:00 on Jim Parrish.  Contact Cliff at 785-408-3111 or topekastars1@gmail.com to RSVP.  Walkups are also welcomed.
 
10U Patriots - Aug. 1, from 6:30 - 8:00 at Felker Park Diamond 2, and Aug. 4 from 6:30 - 8:00 at Felker Diamond 4.  Contact Christian Moran to RSVP (785-304-2928)
 

10U Predators - Aug. 1 - 6:30 PM, Aug. 8 - 6:30 PM, Aug. 15 - 6:30 PM at Shawnee North #4. Contact Jordan Best (jbest1985@gmail.com) or Mike Typer (miketyper@cox.net)

 

10U Vikings - Aug 2nd, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM at Shawnee North Diamond #2.  To sign up for tryouts or questions email vikingsbaseball01@gmail.com

 

10U Bulls - Tryouts August 7 at 6:30-8:00 PM at Bettis Pee Wee 2.  Contact Chandler Passow at (785-224-1013) or chandler.passow@gmail.com for any questions or private tryouts. 

 

11U Lobos - Aug. 1, 1:00 PM on Jim Parrish, or Aug. 4, 6:00 PM at Santa Fe Park.  Contact Matt Chavez 785-250-2983
 
11U Grizzlies - Aug. 1, and Aug. 4, on Peewee 1 at Bettis from 6-8pm. Contact Michael Alvarez (785-806-9160) or Kristin at Kristin0710@live.com.
 
11U Vipers - Sunday, Aug 1st 3-4:30 PM, Aug 2nd 5:30-7 PM, both at Jim Parrish.  Contact coach Donny Smith 785-414-0849 for questions/private tryouts.
 
12U Naturals - Friday Aug 6th at 6:30 PM on Harold North at the Bettis Family Sports Complex.  Contact Matt Gaggero 785-633-3775, matt05@icloud.com.

 

13U Rebels - Aug. 1, 6:00 PM on Harold North field, and Aug. 3, 6:00 PM, on Pony Diamond.

Please RSVP to Jason Gray at 785-845-8297 or email jpgray52@gmail.com.

 

13U Force - Aug. 2, 6:00 PM at Bettis Harold North, and Aug. 5, 6:00 PM at Bettis Jim Parrish.

 
13U Blues - Aug. 1, 4:00 PM on Harold North Field.  Contact Jerry Cavitte (785-249-0877) or Chad Austin (785-213-0904)
 
13U Vipers - Sunday, Aug 1st 5-6:30 PM, and Monday Aug 2nd 6:30-8 PM, both at Jim Parrish.  Contact coach Tim Miller 785-220-6822 for questions/private tryouts.
 
13U Capitals - Sunday, Aug 1st 2:00 PM on Bettis Jerry Robertson field.  Roger Haubold 785-224-5170, rojhob@gmail.com.
 
13U Phillies - Sunday Aug 15th at 1:00, Felker #3.  Contact Jon @785-608-4100.
  
14U Lightning - Aug. 5, 8:00 PM on Jerry Robertson at Bettis Sports Complex. Contact Ryan Smith (785) 230-5063
 
Kansas Senators American Legion/Travel Team - Tryouts (Both Teams) Aug 3 & 5 6-8:00 PM McDonald Field, 2698 SW Murrow Ct, Topeka, Ks 66611.  Senior Contact: Ryan Ewing/785-221-9564/rewing1427@yahoo.com.  Junior Contact: Michael Rosencutter/785-640-2150/hntnbdz62@yahoo.com

SCHEDULES
Schedules can be accessed at the following link:  CLICK HERE
PLAY / NO PLAY:  CLICK HERE

LEAGUE FEES
All league fees and paperwork are due by Feb. 26.  Please register online through the SCPR website:  CLICK HERE.
 
6U Single Players - $55 6U Teams - $600
7U/8U Machine Pitch Teams - $1300 9U/10U/11U/12U/13U/14U Teams - $1450
15-17U League - $500  

PRESEASON MEETINGS
 7U:  March 3, Bettis Event Center, 6:30 PM
 11U:  March 2, Bettis Event Center, 7:00 PM
 8U:  March 3, Bettis Event Center, 6:30 PM
 12U:  March 2, Bettis Event Center, 7:00 PM
 9U:  March 2, Bettis Event Center, 6:00 PM  13U:  Date/Time/Location TBA
 10U:  March 2, Bettis Event Center, 6:00 PM  14U:  Date/Time/Location TBA
 
6U: April 15, Bettis Event Center, 6:00 PM

PAPERWORK FILES 
 
When forms are completed, please send to prathletics@snco.us. The forms have fillable fields to minimize the paperwork burden for the convenience of all involved. Thank you!

LEAGUE REPS
 6U Coach Pitch  Jesse Schmidt  wubod36@yahoo.com
 7U Minor Machine Pitch  Allan Cooper  xtrabases@outlook.com
 8U Minor Machine Pitch  Shawn Menke  hutchnatural_1@yahoo.com
 9U Pee Wee  Ryan Polter  ryanpolter@arrowexteriors.net
 10U Pee Wee  Ryan Polter  ryanpolter@arrowexteriors.net
 11U Gopher  Ryan Polter  ryanpolter@arrowexteriors.net
 12U Gopher  Charlie Nimz  chasnimz@gmail.com
 13U Pony  Jerrod Ansley  jerroda@hotmail.com
 14U Pony  John Tetuan  jtetuan2@gmail.com
 SCABA President  Nick Pruitt  pruittnick1@gmail.com

2021 GAME NIGHTS
7U/8U 9U/10U 11U/12U 13U/14U
Monday/Thursday Wednesday/Thursday Tuesday/Thursday Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs
 
***League play begins on Monday, March 29.

LEAGUE RULES
 
SCABA League Rules

LEAGUE PRACTICE REQUEST
All practices will be scheduled Use the following form and submit to prathletics@snco.us:  2021 League Practice Request Form
 
You will need to complete one form for Bettis reservations, and another for practices at different sites.

TEAMS LOOKING FOR PLAYERS
 Team  Age Division Contact Person Contact Info
see tryouts posted above      

PLAYERS LOOKING FOR TEAMS
 Player  Age Division Contact Person Contact Info
Carson 7U Nicole Mattox (785) 554-2333
Brody 11U Nicole Mattox (785) 554-2333
Scoville 17U Luke Scoville
Easton 7U Amy Vancoevern
(785) 224-7508
Brody Hunninghake 7U Amanda Hunninghake
ahunninghake83@yahoo.com
Jaike Neilson 14U Becca Neilson
Brett Gonzales 16U Ryan Gonzales
kcroyals111@gmail.com
Cooper Hopeck 13U Randee Hopeck
785-380-6257
Ju'Shawn O'Neal King 16U Shawn O. King
785-845-5035
Conner Wasson 9U Ashley Wasson
ashleywasson7369@gmail.com
Cole Stevenson 9U Josh Stevenson
6204817243
Trea Schultz 9U schultz_oj@hotmail.com
913-669-5518
Cole Schultz 12U schultz_oj@hotmail.com
913-669-5518
Landen Steed 13U Tecumsia Steed
205-383-7611
George Bell 12U Aaron Bell
785-840-6467
Gavin Jessepe 7U Dustin Jessepe
 djessepe@gmail.com